How the ROI Model Works
G20 uses modular portable hardware, while the total cost may include cameras, accessories, App or cloud services, support, staffing, connectivity, content operations, and maintenance. Use a current quotation and your own facility data rather than assuming zero ongoing cost or pure-margin revenue.
The ROI model covers five revenue streams, each with its own calculation methodology. You do not need to activate all five — most facilities achieve strong ROI with just two or three. Use the reference tables below to estimate your facility's projected return based on your actual numbers.
Revenue Stream 1: Premium Lesson Upcharges
This is the most predictable revenue stream because it is directly tied to your existing lesson volume. When lessons include AI-generated shot tracer video, they become a premium product that commands a higher price.
| Your Input | How to Estimate | Example Values |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly lessons with video | Estimate 30-60% of your current lesson book will upgrade to video-enhanced lessons | 10 / 20 / 30 lessons/week |
| Premium per lesson | $25-50 surcharge for AI video inclusion | $25 / $35 / $50 |
| Active weeks per year | Weeks your teaching operation runs (seasonal adjustment) | 40-52 weeks |
Calculation: Weekly lessons with video × Premium per lesson × Active weeks = Annual lesson revenue
| Scenario | Lessons/Wk | Premium | Weeks | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 10 | $25 | 52 | $13,000 |
| Moderate | 20 | $35 | 52 | $36,400 |
| Aggressive | 30 | $50 | 52 | $78,000 |
Revenue Stream 2: Event Video Packages
Every golf event is a monetization opportunity. AI cameras provide automated shot tracer coverage of signature holes with zero marginal labor cost. According to the National Golf Foundation, the United States hosts an estimated 800,000+ golf events annually, from charity scrambles to corporate outings — the vast majority without any video coverage.
| Your Input | How to Estimate | Example Values |
|---|---|---|
| Events per year with AI coverage | Charity tournaments, corporate outings, club championships | 10 / 20 / 30 events |
| Video package price per event | Premium event tier or standalone add-on | $500 / $1,000 / $2,000 |
Calculation: Events × Package price = Annual event revenue
| Scenario | Events | Price | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 10 | $500 | $5,000 |
| Moderate | 20 | $1,000 | $20,000 |
| Aggressive | 30 | $2,000 | $60,000 |
Revenue Stream 3: Sponsor Integration
Shot tracer videos are inherently shareable content — and shareable content is exactly what sponsors want to be associated with. This revenue stream ranges widely depending on your local sponsor market.
| Sponsor Type | What They Get | Typical Annual Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Event video branding (per event) | Logo on every participant's shot tracer video | $1,000-$5,000/event |
| Annual range camera sponsor | Signage + branding on daily video content | $5,000-$20,000/year |
| "Hole experience" sponsor | Naming rights to AI video station on a specific hole | $2,000-$10,000/season |
Revenue Stream 4: Social Media Marketing (Indirect)
This stream does not produce direct revenue but drives all other streams. Every shot tracer video shared on social media is a free advertisement for your facility. While difficult to assign a precise dollar value, the marketing impact is significant:
- New visitor acquisition from organic social reach
- Event booking differentiation (your facility has video; competitors do not)
- Local media coverage ("local club deploys AI cameras" is a newsworthy story)
- Facility marketing content created automatically, every day
Revenue Stream 5: Member Retention (Cost Avoidance)
The most valuable but least visible stream. As detailed in our analysis of member churn costs, each retained member is worth $7,000-$24,000/year in total club revenue. AI cameras increase engagement — the single strongest predictor of retention.
| Your Input | How to Estimate | Example Values |
|---|---|---|
| Additional members retained per year | Members who stay because of enhanced technology experience | 3 / 5 / 10 |
| Average annual revenue per member | Dues + F&B + cart/range + guest fees | $7,000 / $10,000 / $15,000 |
Calculation: Retained members × Annual revenue per member = Preserved revenue
| Scenario | Retained | Rev/Member | Preserved Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 3 | $7,000 | $21,000 |
| Moderate | 5 | $10,000 | $50,000 |
| Aggressive | 10 | $15,000 | $150,000 |
Total Annual ROI Summary
| Revenue Stream | Conservative | Moderate | Aggressive |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Premium lessons | $13,000 | $36,400 | $78,000 |
| 2. Event packages | $5,000 | $20,000 | $60,000 |
| 3. Sponsorships | $2,000 | $10,000 | $30,000 |
| 4. Social marketing | (indirect) | (indirect) | (indirect) |
| 5. Member retention | $21,000 | $50,000 | $150,000 |
| Total annual impact | $41,000 | $116,400 | $318,000 |
Even the conservative scenario — $41,000 in annual revenue and cost avoidance — delivers rapid payback on a single-camera investment. The aggressive scenario, which assumes a larger teaching operation and strong event calendar, shows the potential for facilities that fully commit to integrating AI cameras across their business model.
Payback period calculation: Divide total validated investment by measured monthly net benefit. Use actual evaluation results and include hardware, deployment, staffing, connectivity, content operation, support, and other recurring costs.
